Facebook in violation of privacy laws

The national newspaper, The National Post, reports that Facebook may face a court challenge in Canada.  Personally, I don’t like to keep any of my private information on Facebook and have removed all of it. That would be a smart thing to do.  I don’t keep real birthdates.  Provide a fake one. I put April 1st with a fake year, like 1901 or something. Facebook has a right to all of it so why would you want to give them a real one?  Who knows what they might do with the information?

“Time is up for Facebook to find a way to live up to Canada’s privacy law after this country’s privacy watchdog gave the social-networking website one month to close its “serious privacy gaps…..And if Jennifer Stoddart, Canada’s privacy commissioner, isn’t satisfied with Facebook’s final response Monday, she has two weeks to take the California-based company to Federal Court in Ottawa to try and get a court order requiring it to change its business practices to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the country’s private-sector privacy law….. In order to download popular games and quizzes, Facebook users must consent to share all their personal information, except their contact details. These companies, totalling nearly one million, operate in 180 countries.”

Facebook must satisfy privacy commissioner by Monday

Sarah Schmidt, Canwest News Service Published: Sunday, August 16, 2009

Share This Story

Canada's Privacy Commissioner has serious concerns about Facebook’s ability to protect the personal information of its 12 million Canadians users. Kier Gilmour/Canwest News Service Canada’s Privacy Commissioner has serious concerns about Facebook’s ability to protect the personal information of its 12 million Canadians users.

OTTAWA — Time is up for Facebook to find a way to live up to Canada’s privacy law after this country’s privacy watchdog gave the social-networking website one month to close its “serious privacy gaps.”

And if Jennifer Stoddart, Canada’s privacy commissioner, isn’t satisfied with Facebook’s final response Monday, she has two weeks to take the California-based company to Federal Court in Ottawa to try and get a court order requiring it to change its business practices to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the country’s private-sector privacy law.

Advertisements

Author: Kevin S.

A follower of Jesus, a husband and a father. Hobbies include biking, keeping fish if they don't die on me, blogging when I can, theologizing and ministry, and pondering about world affairs.

3 thoughts on “Facebook in violation of privacy laws”

    1. Yes, that’s it. I really hope the Canadian courts can put some reins on facebook’s unrestrained information gathering. Until that happens, I may, like you, limit what I do on facebook.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s